Privacy and Cookies Policy

The HE Byte respects the privacy of individuals including their personal data*. This page explains our approach to this important area.

*Personal data means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address, one or more telephone numbers and an email address or other contact information.

The HE Byte

The HE Byte website has been established by a group of parents concerned about the freedom of all parents to fulfil their responsibility as the primary nurturers and educators of their children without undue interference from the State.

Personal information

We only collect email addresses of individuals who request Email Notifications when we add new material to our website. The information supplied is collected by the WordPress plug-in “Email Subscribers & Newsletters”, which also generates the email notifications. It stores the email address on our domain host’s web server and only sends emails to those who have given their consent for us to do so. However, a person can change their mind at any time and withdraw their consent. Every email has a link to help the recipient unsubscribe if they wish to stop receiving emails.

When someone contacts us via one of our contact forms we use the email address they provide only to reply to the person(s) concerned.

Sharing information

We do not share the personal information we hold with another organisation for their own purposes and we will never sell personal information for any reason whatsoever.

How long we keep data

We keep a person’s email address for as long as they are subscribed to our Email Notifications. We can manually ensure their email address is deleted from the web server if requested to do so.

Website

This website uses WordPress and its associated plug-in Jetpack, both owned and managed by Automattic. There is a link to their privacy policy in the table below. If you want to know more about how their software and services use your data, we have included a list of the services which we have enabled and their functions on the following page: WordPress & Jetpack Data Usage.

Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are downloaded to a user’s device when they visit a website.

The use of cookies

We do not use cookies for our own benefit or information.

Our website uses WordPress software which employs cookies in order to allow it and some associated plug-ins to function. This includes allowing authorised users to log in to our website in order to upload or edit content. We do not collect data from these cookies.

Some cookies may be retained in a user’s browser for only as long as they visit our website, while others may persist for a longer specified or unspecified period.

Cookies used on our website

  • catAccCookies

The above is set by a cookie consent plug-in to record that a visitor has accepted the fact that the site uses cookies. Time limited and then needs to be reset.

A list of the most common cookies set by WordPress and Jetpack for logged in users of the site is available on this page: WordPress & Jetpack Cookies.

Third-party cookies

In the course of a person’s visit to our website, third-parties providing services linked from our website or having content embedded on our website may also place cookies on a user’s device to enable the functionality of their services and for their own purposes. We do not control how these third parties use cookies so our website users should refer to the particular third party’s own privacy policy. Below is a list of the main third parties who may place cookies on a user’s device.

Service: Provided by:
WordPress & Jetpack Automattic Automattic’s Privacy Policy
Google+ & YouTube Google Google’s Privacy Policy
Facebook Facebook’s Privacy Policy
Twitter Twitter’s Privacy Policy
WhatsApp WhatsApp’s Privacy Policy
Telegram Telegram’s Privacy Policy
LinkedIn LinkedIn Privacy Policy
Tumblr Tumblr’s Privacy Policy
Pocket Pocket’s Privacy Policy
Reddit Reddit’s Privacy Policy
Pinterest Pinterest’s Privacy Policy
Skype Microsoft Microsoft’s Privacy Policy

How to change your cookie settings

Our website visitors can delete cookies or instruct their web browser to delete or refuse cookies. However, if a website user deletes cookies or refuses to accept them, they might not be able to use all of the features on the website, they may not be able to store their preferences, and some of our website pages might not display properly.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see which cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

Visitors’ IP addresses

A record of visits to our website are recorded by Automattic’s Jetpack plugin for WordPress (see above for their Privacy Policy) and also by AWStats, a free tool that collects web server statistics and makes them accessible to domain hosts and website owners. AWStats is provide by SourceForge/Slashdot Media in accordance with their Privacy Policy.

The information collected includes the IP address, the date and time of connection and the page or file selected. We have legitimate interests in referring to this information to understand the number and nature of visits to our website.

Data Subject Rights

Under data protection law, a person has rights in relation to their personal data. Full information about these rights can be found on the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Contact us

To make enquiries in relation to this privacy notice, exercise any of your data rights, or to make a complaint about our use of your personal information, please use this Contact Form.

If you are not satisfied with the way we deal with your complaint, you have the right to refer it to the Information Commissioner’s Office. You are also entitled to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office without first referring it to us.

This notice was last updated on 16 August 2018.